Site moved to www.cathyzielske.com/my_weblog/2007/10/cole.html, redirecting in 1 second...

« Like a slow leaking tire | Main | Many things are great ideas, in theory »

October 12, 2007

Cole

Coleybole

Aidan was teasing Cole about going to a girl classmate's birthday party, because he'd be surrounded by a bunch of girls, and I told her that there's nothing wrong with a boy going to a girl's party, and that the girls love Cole, to which Cole added:

"Yeah…the girls always start mobbing me! They're like little demons…except wonderful."

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c5c3753ef00e54f0a8def8834

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference Cole:

Comments

He has the awesomest perspective on things! Just made me crack up!!

That might be the cutest thing I've ever heard. Cole, you rock!

Kids are truely the best entertainment.

That's hysterical! I love the stuff kids say. Gorgeous pic of him too!

tammy t

...and guess what boys are gonna be soooo envious about him getting invited to girls parties, in a few years...?! WTG Cole - GREAT reply! :D

Oh that is a brilliant statement!! If only grown men would realize that and just go with it!! LOL He will have a great time at the party I am sure..thanks for sharing that!

Donna

He has the best comments EVER! That kid! WAH!

Uh oh, you are going to be in trouble w/ that boy! Yesterday my husband was teasing my and I acted indignant so my daughter says, "Don't worry, he's just joking...I've known him for years!"

That is hilariously poignant. Kudos all around! For you: because you captured the moment. For him: because he responded to a potentially difficult situation with humor and self-awareness and strength. Thanks for sharing!

Oh me oh my! Girls, guard your hearts - Cole is going to be a serious threat to them one day.

he is one cool kid and the picture made my heart melt...let alone those girls!!! He comes out with THE best comments.

You're gonna get so many girls knocking for him later on in high school you'll have to get a revolving door to save you answering the doorbell all the time!!

Bridget in UK

Isn't that all us girls are "little demons but wonderful"?

Bwahahahaa! That just about made my morning reading that. I think I need to create a quote book...because I have been reading and hearing the funniest things lately. Gotta save them for later *smile*

and he gets it already...smart boy!

oh my gah.
that is SO GOOD!

Yup, in a few years he'll be running head over heels to go to a girl's party! Reminds me of my youngest brother, the girls have always loved him, ever since he was a toddler. SO cute when they don't realize it yet! Go Cole!

OMG too cute!
Boys!

What a stunning photo!! Love the dark contrasts!

P.S... My son and Cole would get along great!

Ahhhh, well spoken little man!

Cute! My Taylor had a playdate with her buddy Grant the other day, and this little smart aleck Logan said, "ha! You're going home with a girrrl. That's weird." To which my girl said, "what's wrong with it? he's my friend." And Grant said, "you're just jealous." I love that my kids are friends with boys and girls. Creates well-rounded individuals, I say.

You are so CAKE Cole and don't forget it. I have three boys and they are just discovering that they are CAKE also.

Way to go Cole...good outlook! Love it when little boys start getting "interested" in girls, but don't want anyone to know it! Our almost 7yo grandson is at that stage...too cute!

Funny. Every guy's mantra. :-)

This is the most true description about woman have ever heard!!! Smart kid!

Bwahahaha.. your kid cracks me up. :)

LOL! I feel lucky to be in that category when described so eloquently. He is a poet. My son, 10, just had a cute girl falling for him and loves it, but won't talk about it, at ALL.

That is probably the single best thing I've ever read.

Cole rocks in an extremely hard way.

Can you give a 'don't spew on your computer screen' warning before you post something like that??

*wipe, wipe*

ohhh..."except wonderful". Cole sounds fabulous!

I just snorted some tasty Merlot all over my computer screen. WTG Cole!

and this is why the ladies like him!

LOL - that is so cute! He has the right idea - clearly a babe magnet. Bet his Dad is proud :)
My boy (same age) went to a girl's birthday party last year and had a great time. He was the only boy there. Two others were invited - one ripped up the invitation in front of the girl and the other threw it away.

you guys just crack me up...thanks for the superb ending to a really crappy day, Cole.
And thanks Cathy

Uh oh! You may have your hands full in a few years! Too cute though! Thanks for sharing.

Hey Cathy, Do you watch Weeds? The younger son on that show slightly resembles your Cole. Check it out / its a great show!

OMG, I nearly sprayed my laptop with Dr. Pepper!

triple awww!

out of the mouths of cool dudes! Go Cole!

That is so wonderful! Hilarious!

Another "Coleism" that needs it's own book ...

thanks for the laugh! what a funny kid!

You rock Cole! Go get those demons. Take care of your mama... she rocks too!
maggie

LOL! You must be so proud that he's inherited your wit!

Classic!

Oh...I too have a son named Cole and they seem so similar!!! My son can only recite the names of all the girls on the first day of school....and they call him "The boy with that great hair". Oh dear..

My Cole is a fixture at ALL the local "girl" parties.

My husband calls him "absolutely brilliant".

Imagine what he'll be like at 16!!!

such wisdom in such a young boy.

How funny is that !

And how much has he grown up!

OH, you are in TROUBLE!!! :)

darnest cutest thing ever Cole, "thanks Cole but I'm not wonderful, I don't do magic" Signe
(thank goodness that flew over her head) Signe's mom

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment